top of page

Privacy Policy 

 

At Betathlon Ltd, as the controllers of your personal data, we care about the privacy and security of your personal data and take steps to ensure that your personal data is properly processed when it is in our possession, as and in the possession of other persons to whom we may disclose them.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal data about the people who visit our website as well as about natural persons in general, the way in which we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to third parties and the way in which we keep them safe.

We may change this Policy from time to time. When we do so, we will display a notice of the change on our home page, asking you to visit that page and make sure you are happy with any change. Regarding the information we collect in connection with the conduct of our business generally, whether you have used our website or not, you can contact our company's Data Protection Officer (see immediately below) if you are not satisfied. with any change to our Privacy Policy.

In compliance with the 2018 Law on the Protection of Natural Persons Against the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Circulation of such Data (Law 125(I)/2018) in force from 7/31/2018 and Regulation 679/ 2016 of the EU for the Protection of Personal Data, our company has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). In case you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any question or complaint about the way your personal data is handled, you can contact our DPO as follows:

 

Dr. Christiana Markou, Markou & Co. D.E.P.E.

Address: 2 Amfipoleos Street, Gr.201, 2025 Strovolos, Nicosia, Cyprus

Tel: 22377863,

Fax: 22377860,

Email: dpo@betathlon.com.cy

Who we are?

Betathlon Ltd (HE 310010) is a Cypriot company established in 2012 and holds a Class A License from the Cyprus National Betting Authority. The company offers odds for bets on various sports, online and in stores located throughout the Republic of Cyprus. Betathlon Ltd provides a wide range of Pre-game and Live bets on the most popular sports such as Football, Basketball, Tennis, Tennis, Cricket, Rugby, Formula 1, as well as and special bets on events such as the World Cup, the European Football Championship and the Eurovision Song Contest.

Betathlon Ltd

Block B, Offices 101 - 103, 28th October 1, Engomi 2414, Nicosia Cyprus

Tel: 22508888

Fax: 22508816

Email: info@betathlon.com.cy

Website: https://betathlon.com.cy/

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive personal data about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us with a request, query or complaint or if you register to receive information from us.

We may also record personal data about you while you use our website even if you do not do any of the above and simply browse our website by clicking on the links that appear on our website. This information is automatically recorded in the server logs of the website and/or through cookies as explained below in this Privacy Policy. Your activity on our profiles on Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn and our Facebook page is also recorded in a similar way. We also collect the information you have made available to us through settings e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn when you follow us or react to or like, share or comment on our Facebook page or any of our aforementioned profiles on social media platforms or when you send us a message on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn or any other means of remote communication.

We also collect personal data about you when you take part in competitions, when you lose your voucher or when you bet or win a voucher that has won more than 2,000 Euros, as well as when you contact us in person or by any means of remote communication, making requests , questions or complaints.

What kind of personal data is collected from you?

The personal data we collect may include your name, date of birth, passport or identity card number, telephone number, address, email address, IP address, utility bill, copies of your identity card or your passport and the profit of your ticket in case you lose it.

We also collect any other information you provide us by filling out and submitting forms on our website or Facebook Page, such as a question, a rating, a comment, a request or a complaint. If you have liked our Facebook Page, we collect your Facebook name as well as any likes, views or comments you have made in relation to posts on our Facebook Page, as well as anonymous statistics about how users engage with it, as provided by Facebook. Similarly, we collect your name on your Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn profile, as well as the likes, retweets, views or comments you make on our company's posts on those profiles.

We also collect any other information you provide us by completing and submitting forms such as when you lose your voucher, when you win a competition, or when you bet or win over 2,000 Euros and generally when you contact us in the way described in the previous section of this Privacy Policy.

We have reviewed all our forms to ensure that we collect and process only the information that is strictly necessary for the intended purpose specified or apparent to you or required by law, thereby avoiding excessive or unnecessary processing.

Finally, we collect visual material through a camera operating at the point of entry and exit of our company offices, as well as above the cash registers of our privately owned agencies. Regarding when and why we collect this information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to third parties and how we keep it secure, please click here.

 

How is your personal data used?

We use your information in accordance with Article 6(1)(a), i.e. for the purposes you have consented to, Article 6(1)(b), i.e. the processing is necessary for the conclusion and performance of a contract with you, Article 6(1)(c), i.e. for the purposes of our compliance with our legal obligations (such as tax legislation, payment of tax and contribution to the National Betting Authority, as provided for in the Betting Law of 2019 (Law 37(I) /2019) and on the Prevention and Combating of Money Laundering Law of 2007 (188(I)/2007)) and Article 6(1)(f), that is, for the purposes of the legal interests we pursue as business.

We provide more details immediately below to help you understand exactly how we use your information.

Article 6(1)(b)

  • to respond to bets, suggestions, requests or questions you submit to us or when we contact you, as explained in more detail immediately below.

  • to process or review submissions for bets or bets placed that you have submitted.

  • to pay any bets that have been won when you bet or win a ticket that has been won in excess of €2,000 regardless of whether the transaction is carried out with a single transaction or multiple transactions that appear to be related.

  • to fulfill our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to take steps to enter into such a contract.

Article 6(1)(c)

  • to confirm the validity of your identity, your age and your address.

  • to monitor transactions for the purposes of preventing or preventing money laundering, and

  • to comply with or to meet the requirements of the National Betting Authority or more generally with our obligations arising from legislation relating to betting services, money laundering and taxation.

 

Article 6(1)(f)

  • to notify you of changes to our services or our privacy policy, if necessary.

  • to send you communications you have requested, such as a response to a query.

  • to make our social media content available to you for users who have chosen to follow us or participate in our social media contests.

  • to monitor transactions for the purposes of fraud prevention or deterrence or to detect irregular, irregular or suspicious betting behaviour.

  • to conduct member surveys, surveys and statistics after anonymizing the relevant data.

Article 6(1)(a)

  • to receive and process your entries in our contests.

  • to provide you with information about promotional offers and our products and services where you have consented to such communications.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, or text unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your preferences in relation to marketing and withdraw your previously given consent at any time by contacting the DPO whose details are set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. In the event that you withdraw your consent, there will be no consequences to the lawfulness of the processing that occurred before the withdrawal or any other consequence.

You are welcome to contact the DPO whose details are set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy if you require further explanation of how we use your information.

Where and how long do we keep your information?

Your personal data is mainly stored in electronic form on servers (computer servers) located in Cyprus. In certain cases, such as when there is a problem that needs to be resolved, the relevant information about you may be stored in physical files which are kept at our facilities in Nicosia, Cyprus. If you contact us by e-mail, the personal information contained in the company e-mail is stored on Microsoft servers.

We only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to make any payments and as required to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations and in particular those arising from betting, tax and anti-fraud laws. money laundering to enable us to defend or bring any legal action against or on behalf of our company. The personal data will initially be kept for a period of at least five (5) years from the date of the last transaction and cannot be destroyed, unless the five (5) year period has passed and the approval of the National Betting Authority (in compliance with Article 53 of the Gambling Law). Also, your data will be kept for a period of at least five (5) years from the date of the last transaction, in case of either collection of winnings, or deposit of a bet in excess of two thousand euros (€2,000), or in both cases, in compliance with Article 60(e) of the Prevention and Combating of Money Laundering Law of 2007 (188(I)/2007)). More generally, for the above purposes, we retain your information for as long as we maintain a contractual relationship with you and up to eight (8) years after the termination or expiration of that relationship.

Where we have obtained your consent to collect or use your personal data for a specific purpose, such as product marketing or commercial communications, we will retain that personal data unless you decide to withdraw your consent or object to processing them.

We retain the information we collect about you as a casual visitor to our website for one year. Six months is the retention period that applies to information we have collected as a result of you sending us a query or comment by email or otherwise, where we have never entered into a contract with you.

Data relating to Likes, shares, comments and messages for those who follow us on social media or participate exclusively in like and share contests on social media (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn) is retained until the post is deleted or until withdraw your reaction to our posts (like, share, etc.) or until the end of the competition.

Information on the competition gift receipt/redemption form is retained for up to 6 years from the draw or as long as necessary to complete/settle a legal dispute.

The data in a bet slip loss statement is retained for a period of 6 years from the submission of the statement and/or for as long as is necessary for the purposes of handling possible legal disputes between the member and the company and the company's compliance with tax legislation.

Regarding the visual material recorded by cameras as we explain above, these are kept for a period proportional to the storage space of the hard disk and the movement observed in the space, which can vary from 2 weeks to 4 weeks after the recording is made.

In the event of a maximum retention period specified by the Data Protection Commissioner applicable to our area of services, we will promptly comply with such specified maximum retention period.

After the aforementioned retention periods have expired, we will withdraw the information from our systems, deleting that information or keeping it completely anonymous so that you can no longer be identified through that information. In this case, we will not delete all information but only that information such as name, address, email address that reveals that this information belongs to you.

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or transfer your information to third parties, and we will never share it with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share your information with third party service providers. These third parties may be technical service providers who provide us with the software systems (or their maintenance) necessary to fulfill the administrative tasks inherent in providing our services to you or conducting business, or are messengers (messengers) and/or mail delivery companies we use to send mail. We will disclose to these persons only the personal information that is strictly necessary to provide the service or to carry out the mission in question and where required by the Regulation, we maintain a contract that requires them to keep your information secure and in accordance with the principles and the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation and not to use this information for direct marketing purposes or for purposes other than providing the service or completing the work as explained above.

We also pass your information contained in your e-mails to Microsoft, which provides us with relevant technical data processing service for the aforementioned purposes. We maintain a contract that requires the provider, which is currently Microsoft, to keep your information secure and in accordance with the principles and rules of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can view that agreement here https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trust-center/privacy.

Information submitted or recorded through our Facebook Page is also transmitted to Facebook, which provides us with the service that enables us to provide and manage a Facebook Page. The provider in question is a data controller in its own right and is bound by all the obligations of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data. You can view its own privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

All of the above also applies to the profiles we maintain on Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn.

You can view their own privacy policies here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy, https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

We may also transfer your information to our lawyers and accountants/auditors to the extent necessary to defend or exercise legal claims and to comply with our legal obligations in relation to financial accounts and for tax purposes, respectively.

We may transfer your personal data to third parties as part of a sale of part or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any restructuring or reorganization of our businesses. In this case, we will take steps to ensure that all principles and related rights regarding the protection of personal data, as derived from the General Data Protection Regulation, are fully respected, before, during and after the relevant transfer.

Finally, we may disclose your information to public and/or regulatory authorities (M.O.K.A.S., FIFA, National Betting Authority, Police), if such disclosure is required by law or an order issued by a court or as part of our compliance with our licensing conditions imposed by betting law and/or the National Betting Authority.

In addition to the above, the recipients of your personal data will be our authorized staff members who are bound by confidentiality and security agreements and have been informed and trained to handle your personal data in accordance with the rules and principles of the General Personnel Regulation Data.

What are your rights?

You may at any time send us any of the following requests and we will comply with them as soon as possible and in any case within one month from the date of receipt of your request and inform you of the action taken. If your request is complicated to process or honor for any reason, we will ask you for an extension before the aforementioned one-month period expires.

If we have valid reasons to refuse to comply with your request, we will inform you accordingly and in this case you have the right to submit a relevant complaint to the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection, http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/ if you think our decision is unjustified.

Below are the requests you can make to us:

Request that we permanently delete all or some of your data from our records (right to be forgotten or right to erasure), for example when we no longer have reasons to keep it.

Request to access the personal data we hold on our records (right of access).

Request to provide you with a copy of the information in our records, in paper or electronic form. If you require more than one copy, we may charge you a maximum of €10.00 as administrative costs. (right to download a copy).

Request to update or correct the personal data we hold on our records (right to rectification), for example if it is not up to date or contains errors or inaccuracies.

Request that we provide you with information about you that we maintain in our records in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or transmit it in such a way to another provider of your choice, if such transmission or transfer is technically possible ( right of portability). Please note that this right only applies in relation to the data you have provided to us and which we process by electronic means.

Request that we stop doing anything with your information without however deleting it from our records (right to restrict processing).

Request that we stop processing your information for direct marketing purposes or based on legitimate interests pursued by our company as explained in the fourth question of this Privacy Policy or for reasons of public interest (right to object). In the case of direct marketing, we will stop processing your information. In all other cases, we will do the same, unless we have compelling reasons to refuse to do so, in which case we will notify you accordingly.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you may do so by contacting the DPO at any of the contact details listed above in this Privacy Policy, preferably by email, specifying the type of right you wish to exercise.

Please note that before we take any action in accordance with any of your above requests, we may ask you to prove your identity if we doubt your true or correct identity. If we cannot identify you, ie because we do not hold personal data belonging to the person you say you are, we will inform you accordingly and not act on your request.

The data related to the handling of the above requests are kept for a period of nine (9) months from the notification of the result or the final termination of any process related to the request if such a process exists.

What security measures do we apply to protect your data?

When you provide us with personal data, we take organizational and technical measures to ensure that it is secure and protected from unauthorized disclosure, modification, accidental loss or other breach or unlawful processing in accordance with the Company's security policy. These measures are aimed, among other things, at limiting access to personal data, ensuring secure storage, limiting the risk of viruses and other harmful incidents, maintaining secure backups and effectively destroying redundant or out-of-date data.

The data related to the handling of any incident of personal data breach are kept for a period of twelve (12) months from its notification to the competent authority or the final termination of any process related to the breach if such a process exists.

Use of Cookies

Click here to read our Policy regarding the use of Cookies.

Transfer of your information outside the European Union

We do not transfer your information outside the European Union.

With the exception of cases where technical service providers we work with as explained above use data storage servers located in third countries such as America, we do not transfer your information outside the European Union. If we ever need to transfer your personal data to a country that is not an EU Member State, we will ensure that your personal data is treated with similar and/or appropriate respect and protection, in particular by signing data sharing agreements with non-EU contracting parties or "controller to processor" agreements, using standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission under Article 46 of the Regulation, if the country is one for which there is no EU Commission Decision on Adequacy, according to Article 45 of the Regulation. You have the right to receive details of these agreements, so in the event that you request this and your data is indeed transferred, we will provide you with the relevant details.

Last updated on February 23, 2022.

Class B

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive personal data about you when you use our website, when you contact us with a request, query or complaint or if you register as a cybet member.

The Member, in case of registration, agrees and accepts that the Company has the right to transmit any data and information concerning his person to approved credit reference agencies in order to verify his identity as well as his payment card details.

Listed below are indicative reasons, according to which the Company collects information and data concerning the Member and may process his personal data:

(a) for the general management of the Account and the processing of the Member's transactions through the banking service provider,

(b) for the provision of betting services,

(c) to identify the Member's details,

(d) to verify the Member's age and the accuracy of his registration information including the disclosure of such information to third parties, e.g. financial institutions and third parties,

(e) to serve appropriate and tailored advertising materials and content via SMS, e-mail, telephone, notices, mail or otherwise, as per his preferences;

(f) to help diagnose problems with the bet acceptance system and administer the Website;

(g) to gather broad demographic information of the Member;

(h) to monitor and improve the Company's services,

(i) to conduct Member research, audit and analysis;

(j) for risk management;

(k) to detect and report fraud, deception and money laundering;

(l) to enable the Company to comply with statutory and regulatory requirements,

(m) for the Member's communication with the Customer Service department and/or with any representative of the Company. In such a case, the Company may keep a record of this communication, while telephone communications may be recorded for educational purposes and assistance in the field of quality management, as well as to enable faster service to the Member,

(n) for the Member's participation in any future competition or offer of the Company or profits and prizes won for advertising purposes and/or for promotional purposes, provided that the written and express consent of the Member is obtained for this purpose,

(o) for the collection of the Member's information (such as geographic location, IP address) during his visit to the Company's services and to the sources and Websites that the Member has access to,

(p) for the collection of technical information regarding the device used by the Member when accessing the Company's Website,

(s) for the collection of data on bets, games, payments and other transactions concerning the Member's Account, which are analyzed on a regular basis, with the aim of improving the services offered by the Company to its Members.

We may also record personal data about you while you use our website even if you do not do any of the above and simply browse our website by clicking on the links that appear on our website. This information is automatically recorded in the server logs of the website and/or through cookies as explained below in this Privacy Policy. Your activity on our profiles on Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn and our Facebook page is also recorded in a similar way. We also collect the information you have made available to us through settings e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn when you follow us or react to or like, share or comment on our Facebook page or any of our aforementioned profiles on social media platforms or when you send us a message on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn or any other means of remote communication.

We also collect personal data about you when you take part in competitions, when you place a bet or win a voucher that has won more than 2,000 Euros, as well as when you contact us in person or by any means of remote communication, submitting requests, questions or complaints.

What kind of personal data is collected from you?

The personal data we collect may include your name, date and place of birth, passport or ID number, or alien registration number, nationality, telephone number, address, email address, IP address, account utility bill, copies of your ID card or passport or alien registration card or residence permit certificate, and payment information (e.g. bank account number). The Company has the right to request any other information and documents it deems necessary.

We also collect any other information you provide us by filling out and submitting forms on our website or Facebook Page, such as a question, a rating, a comment, a request or a complaint. If you have liked our Facebook Page, we collect your Facebook name as well as any likes, views or comments you have made in relation to posts on our Facebook Page, as well as anonymous statistics about how users engage with it, as provided by Facebook. Similarly, we collect your name on your Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn profile, as well as the likes, retweets, views or comments you make on our company's posts on those profiles.

Removed a paragraph at this point beginning "We also collect any other information..."

We have reviewed all our forms to ensure that we collect and process only the information that is strictly necessary for the intended purpose specified or apparent to you or required by law, thereby avoiding excessive or unnecessary processing.

Removed a paragraph at this point that begins "We finally collect visual material.."

How is your personal data used?

We use your information in accordance with Article 6(1)(a), i.e. for the purposes you have consented to, Article 6(1)(b), i.e. the processing is necessary for the conclusion and performance of a contract with you, Article 6(1)(c), i.e. for the purposes of our compliance with our legal obligations (such as tax legislation, payment of tax and contribution to the National Betting Authority, as provided for in the Betting Law of 2019 (Law 37(I) /2019) and on the Prevention and Combating of Money Laundering Law of 2007 (188(I)/2007)) and Article 6(1)(f), that is, for the purposes of the legal interests we pursue as business.

We provide more details immediately below to help you understand exactly how we use your information.

 

We use your information for the following purposes:

Article 6(1)(b)

- to respond to bets, suggestions, requests or questions you submit to us or when we contact you, as explained in more detail immediately below.

- to process or review submissions for bets or bets placed that you have submitted.

- to pay any bets that have been won when you bet or win a coupon that has been won in excess of €2,000 regardless of whether the transaction is carried out with a single transaction or multiple transactions that appear to be related.

- to fulfill our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to take steps to enter into such a contract.

Article 6(1)(c)

- to confirm the validity of your identity, your age and your address.

- to monitor transactions for the purposes of preventing or preventing money laundering, and

- to comply with or to respond to the requirements of the National Betting Authority or more generally to our obligations arising from legislation relating to betting services, money laundering and taxation.

Article 6(1)(f)

- to notify you of changes to our services or our privacy policy, if necessary.

- to send you communications you have requested, such as a response to a query

- to make our social media content available to you for users who have chosen to follow us or participate in our social media competitions.

- to monitor transactions for the purposes of fraud prevention or deterrence or to detect irregular, irregular or suspicious betting behaviour.

- to carry out customer surveys, surveys and statistics after having previously anonymised the relevant data.

 

Article 6(1)(a)

- to receive and process your entries in our contests.

- to provide you with information about promotional offers and our products and services, where you have consented to such communications.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post, email, or text unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences and withdraw your previously given consent at any time from the preferences in your cybet account. In the event that you withdraw your consent, there will be no consequences to the lawfulness of the processing that occurred before the withdrawal or any other consequence.

You are welcome to contact the DPO whose details are set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy if you require further explanation of how we use your information.

Where and how long do we keep your information?

Your personal data is mainly stored in electronic form on servers (computer servers) located in Cyprus. In certain cases, such as when there is a problem that needs to be resolved, the relevant information about you may be stored in physical files which are kept at our facilities in Nicosia, Cyprus. If you contact us by e-mail, the personal information contained in the company e-mail is stored on Microsoft servers.

We only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to make any payments and as required to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations and in particular those arising from betting, tax and anti-fraud laws. money laundering to enable us to defend or bring any legal action against or on behalf of our company. The personal data will initially be kept for a period of at least five (5) years from the date of the last transaction and cannot be destroyed, unless the five (5) year period has passed and the approval of the National Betting Authority (in compliance with Article 53 of the Gambling Law). Also, your data will be kept for a period of at least five (5) years from the date of the last transaction, in case of either collection of winnings, or deposit of a bet in excess of two thousand euros (€2,000), or in both cases, in compliance with Article 60(e) of the Prevention and Combating of Money Laundering Law of 2007 (188(I)/2007)). More generally, for the above purposes, we retain your information for as long as we maintain a contractual relationship with you and up to eight (8) years after the termination or expiration of that relationship.

Where we have obtained your consent to collect or use your personal data for a specific purpose, such as product marketing or commercial communications, we will retain that personal data unless you decide to withdraw your consent or object to processing them.

We retain the information we collect about you as a casual visitor to our website for one year. Six months is the retention period that applies to information we have collected as a result of you sending us a query or comment by email or otherwise, where we have never entered into a contract with you.

Data relating to Likes, shares, comments and messages for those who follow us on social media or participate exclusively in like and share contests on social media (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn) is retained until the post is deleted or until withdraw your reaction to our posts (like, share, etc.) or until the end of the competition.

Information on the competition gift receipt/redemption form is retained for up to 6 years from the draw or as long as necessary to complete/settle a legal dispute.

 

Removed paragraph starting with "the data in a loss statement.." and "regarding visual material."

In the event of a maximum retention period specified by the Data Protection Commissioner applicable to our area of services, we will promptly comply with such specified maximum retention period.

After the aforementioned retention periods have expired, we will withdraw the information from our systems, deleting that information or keeping it completely anonymous so that you can no longer be identified through that information. In this case, we will not delete all information but only that information such as name, address, email address that reveals that this information belongs to you.

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or transfer your information to third parties, and we will never share it with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share your information with third party service providers. These third parties may be technical service providers who provide us with the software systems (or their maintenance) necessary to fulfill the administrative tasks inherent in providing our services to you or conducting business, or are messengers (messengers) and/or mail delivery companies we use to send mail. We will disclose to these persons only the personal information that is strictly necessary to provide the service or to carry out the mission in question and where required by the Regulation, we maintain a contract that requires them to keep your information secure and in accordance with the principles and the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation and not to use this information for direct marketing purposes or for purposes other than providing the service or completing the work as explained above.

We also pass your information contained in your e-mails to Microsoft, which provides us with relevant technical data processing service for the aforementioned purposes. We maintain a contract that requires the provider, which is currently Microsoft, to keep your information secure and in accordance with the principles and rules of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can view that agreement here https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trust-center/privacy.

Information submitted or recorded through our Facebook Page is also transmitted to Facebook, which provides us with the service that enables us to provide and manage a Facebook Page. The provider in question is a data controller as such and is bound by all the obligations of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can view its own privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

 

All of the above also applies to the profiles we maintain on Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. You can view their own privacy policies here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy, https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720, https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

We may also transfer your information to our lawyers and accountants/auditors to the extent necessary to defend or exercise legal claims and to comply with our legal obligations in relation to financial accounts and for tax purposes, respectively.

We may transfer your personal data to third parties as part of a sale of part or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any restructuring or reorganization of our businesses. In this case, we will take steps to ensure that all principles and related rights regarding the protection of personal data, as derived from the General Data Protection Regulation, are fully respected, before, during and after the relevant transfer.

Finally, we may disclose your information to public and/or regulatory authorities (M.O.K.A.S., FIFA, National Betting Authority, Police), if such disclosure is required by law or an order issued by a court or as part of our compliance with our licensing conditions imposed by betting law and/or the National Betting Authority.

In addition to the above, the recipients of your personal data will be our authorized staff members who are bound by confidentiality and security agreements and have been informed and trained to handle your personal data in accordance with the rules and principles of the General Personnel Regulation Data.

What are your rights?

You can at any time send us any of the following requests and we will comply with them as soon as possible and in any case within one month from the date of receipt of your request and we will inform you of the action we have taken. If your request is complicated to process or honor for any reason, we will ask you for an extension before the aforementioned one-month period expires.

If we have valid reasons to refuse to comply with your request, we will inform you accordingly and in this case you have the right to submit a relevant complaint to the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection, http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/ if you think our decision is unjustified.

Below are the requests you can make to us:

• Request that we permanently delete all or some of your data from our records (right to be forgotten or right to erasure), for example when we no longer have reasons to keep it.

• Request to access the personal data we hold on our records (right of access).

• Request that we provide you with a copy of the information in our records, in paper or electronic form. If you require more than one copy, we may charge you a maximum of €10.00 as administrative costs. (right to download a copy).

• Request that we update or correct the personal data we hold on our records (right to rectification), for example, if it is not up-to-date or contains errors or inaccuracies.

• Request that we provide you with information about you that we maintain in our records in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or transmit it in such a way to another provider of your choice, if such transmission or transfer is technically possible (right of portability). Please note that this right only applies in relation to the data you have provided to us and which we process by electronic means.

• Request that we stop doing anything with your information without however deleting it from our records (right to restrict processing).

Request that we stop processing your information for direct marketing purposes or based on legitimate interests pursued by our company as explained in the fourth question of this Privacy Policy or for reasons of public interest (right to object). In the case of direct marketing, we will stop processing your information. In all other cases, we will do the same, unless we have compelling reasons to refuse to do so, in which case we will notify you accordingly.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you may do so by contacting the DPO at any of the contact details listed above in this Privacy Policy, preferably by email, specifying the type of right you wish to exercise.

Please note that before we take any action in accordance with any of your above requests, we may ask you to prove your identity if we doubt your true or correct identity. If we cannot identify you, ie because we do not hold personal data belonging to the person you say you are, we will inform you accordingly and not act on your request.

The data related to the handling of the above requests are kept for a period of nine (9) months from the notification of the result or the final termination of any process related to the request if such a process exists.

What security measures do we apply to protect your data?

When you provide us with personal data, we take organizational and technical measures to ensure that it is secure and protected from unauthorized disclosure, modification, accidental loss or other breach or unlawful processing in accordance with the Company's security policy. These measures are aimed, among other things, at limiting access to personal data, ensuring secure storage, limiting the risk of viruses and other harmful incidents, maintaining secure backups and effectively destroying redundant or out-of-date data.

The data related to the handling of any incident of personal data breach are kept for a period of twelve (12) months from its notification to the competent authority or the final termination of any process related to the breach if such a process exists.

Use of Cookies

Click here to read our Policy regarding the use of Cookies.

Transfer of your information outside the European Union​

We do not transfer your information outside the European Union.

With the exception of cases where technical service providers we work with as explained above use data storage servers located in third countries such as America, we do not transfer your information outside the European Union. If we ever need to transfer your personal data to a country that is not an EU Member State, we will ensure that your personal data is treated with similar and/or appropriate respect and protection, in particular by signing data sharing agreements with non-EU contracting parties or "controller to processor" agreements, using standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission under Article 46 of the Regulation, if the country is one for which there is no EU Commission Decision on Adequacy, according to Article 45 of the Regulation. You have the right to receive details of these agreements, so in the event that you request this and your data is indeed transferred, we will provide you with the relevant details.

Last updated on 01 December 2022.

bottom of page